You are viewing m15m

entries friends calendar profile holy crow, there's a book! Previous Previous Next Next
Movies in Fifteen Minutes - Why hello there
This is, after all, what happens when you cross the streams.
cleolinda
m15m
cleolinda
Share
Why hello there
Okay. There is so much back story to this that I'm not even sure where to start, or how to explain it without writing you a novel, but here goes:

August kicked my ass. My computer died (I am even now working on a computer shared with four other people), and I then went through a series of tribulations known as the Compocalypse, in which three different new computers refused to boot, I had to have the entire upstairs of the house rewired as a result, I still can't afford to get my data retrieved from the old computer, so on and so forth. Also, I washed my cell phone, the dishwasher started snarling at us, our dryer died twice, we ended up with $1500 worth of plumbing problems (don't even get me started on what happened to my mother's car, which was $2800), we're still paying off the air conditioner from last year--look, I can keep going if you want. My point is, I sat down and tried to figure out what I could to to earn money quickly to take care of some of this. And somehow, I came up with the idea to annotate some of the online Movies in Fifteen Minutes stuff--the print equivalent of a DVD commentary, almost--and see if y'all would be interested. Let's try the three Harry Potter ones online, those are obviously related and would yield some interesting stuff to talk about, how about that? So six weeks of footnoting later, here we are:


THE ANNOTATED MOVIES IN FIFTEEN MINUTES1
1 Wizards


$6.25 US -- £3.92 -- €4.47 -- $7.00 AU



I want to be really, really clear about this: THE PARODIES ARE OLD MATERIAL. THEY ARE ALREADY ONLINE FOR FREE. YOU HAVE ALREADY READ THEM. What you would actually be paying for is some 460 footnotes of commentary material, which you can see in the preview on Lulu. It's a simple PDF file, which was the most widely-accepted format I could find. You don't even have to care about Harry Potter; the notes talk about things like the origins of GQMFs, "dead from coke," "pastede on yay," pixel-stained technopeasants, and the color puce. You also, however, get discussion of the books, the movies, the actors, various in-jokes, Americanisms, Britishisms, internetisms, AND SO MUCH MORE. Cough.

(I let folks at my personal journal test it out earlier today before I brought it to y'all at large, and so far my favorite endorsements are "The footnotes are even more fun than the parodies" and "This shit is charming.")

(Next month I'd like to put together "(2) Vampires"--Van Helsing, Dracula, Twilight--but will probably cool it for a while after that and work on my novel and short stories. You know, the respectable stuff. So I don't intend to run this into the ground, if you're concerned about that.)

If you have any questions, and I'm sure you do, ask below and I'll work up as comprehensive a set of answers as I can manage for a post tomorrow. I'm in the final phase of working out how to sell the Kindle version and how to sell to people who can't use Lulu and/or PayPal, so hold on for that.


*stands back*


Site Meter

Tags: , , , , ,
Current Mood: scared Somewhat terrified

Comments
rufinia From: rufinia Date: October 19th, 2009 12:39 am (UTC) (Link)
YAYAYAYAY

(Worthy of the H1N1 OMGYAY icon)
edibility From: edibility Date: October 19th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Good luck on making some money. I'll be sure to buy a copy!

If you make enough money to buy a diamond encrusted cane to pimp smack the contractor with the newspaper in the walls will you tell us?
soleta_nf From: soleta_nf Date: October 19th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Reading my copy now. It's very entertaining and well worth the money! Thanks so much!
arrow_bright From: arrow_bright Date: October 24th, 2009 06:15 am (UTC) (Link)
(Icon love...)
soleta_nf From: soleta_nf Date: October 24th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! It's snaggable - credit is in my userinfo.
arrow_bright From: arrow_bright Date: October 24th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, excellent! Thanks!
m0053 From: m0053 Date: October 19th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC) (Link)
I am going to buy this. BUT it must be done next week. If nothing else, I love everything you write and I am soooo familiar with everything going wrong at once!
numbuh12 From: numbuh12 Date: October 19th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Hell, even if I HADN'T already read all of these M15M's, I'll still be buying a copy just so I can help you in my small way; plus, I know it'll be very enjoyable^_^ Good luck to you!
msbrightside From: msbrightside Date: October 19th, 2009 01:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Buying it. Can I Paypal you a couple more bucks, too?
soleta_nf From: soleta_nf Date: October 19th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC) (Link)
You can buy more than one copy if you want to get more cash to Cleo.
msbrightside From: msbrightside Date: October 19th, 2009 02:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I would, but doesn't Lulu take a cut of every copy sold there? I'd rather the additional 20% or 25% go to Cleo, and not to Lulu.
soleta_nf From: soleta_nf Date: October 19th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Fair point. Cleo didn't even know about the Lulu cut until yesterday. She has tried to set this up so that people who want to give her more can just buy extra copies. But now that a portion ($1.25) goes to Lulu, perhaps she'll look into another option like PayPal.
starlady42 From: starlady42 Date: October 19th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC) (Link)
You can't buy extra copies anyway; Lulu will only sell you one copy of a digital download. :( She's working on a workaround.
profbutters From: profbutters Date: October 19th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Same here--doesn't matter to me that I've read the m15m before: I consider it a small payment in return for years of entertainment.

(I support public radio, too.)
oflittlefaith From: oflittlefaith Date: October 19th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Bought. I am a huge fan of annotations, so keep up the good work.
elaran From: elaran Date: October 19th, 2009 02:33 am (UTC) (Link)
how to sell to people who can't use Lulu and/or PayPal
*holds out for that*
lupegarou From: lupegarou Date: October 19th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC) (Link)
*put up a tent and chairs, and camps out with you*
morgian_le_faye From: morgian_le_faye Date: October 19th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
*Bringing a cooler*
lorien__ From: lorien__ Date: November 9th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
brings the food
angeleyesjg24 From: angeleyesjg24 Date: October 19th, 2009 02:43 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm about 85 pages in, and I have to say that this is brilliant. Absolutely, completely brilliant. Your footnotes are so much fun to read. I'll be buying a copy for my roommate as well.
prophetkristy From: prophetkristy Date: October 19th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC) (Link)
ZOMG before even clicking on the preview this sounds exciting! gleee!

Here's to contributing to pulling you out of LifeSucks-i-tude. Because that month sounds terrible, and even though we don't know each other at all, I wanna give you a big ol' hug.

(apparently PDFs are pretty easy to transfer to Kindle using calibre. Wil Wheaton sez it, so it must be true, right?)
historychick49 From: historychick49 Date: October 19th, 2009 11:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Calibre can also be used to reformat files into other formats, so yeah.
chibimitch From: chibimitch Date: October 19th, 2009 01:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
biggest problem with transfers has been losing footnotes - which is kinda what you're buying here. :P
If you (or anyone else) knows for a fact it'll work & keep annotations intact, I'm sure Cleo would love to know!
quiet_aversion From: quiet_aversion Date: October 19th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC) (Link)
The footnotes are totally worth it. : ) I very much enjoyed the annotations and am totally looking forward to "(2) Vampires."

Edited at 2009-10-19 03:32 am (UTC)
inkytwist From: inkytwist Date: October 19th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC) (Link)
WOO YAYYYYYYYYYY! :D :D :D I hope that the little we can contribute will help you out, Miss Cleo!
7tree_hugger From: 7tree_hugger Date: October 19th, 2009 07:56 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG YAY finally! (Will comment more sensibly when I've read em.)
hellison From: hellison Date: October 19th, 2009 04:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
I read through the entire thing last night and really enjoyed it (so tired today...), and I haven't even seen HBP yet! Definitely worth the price, and a nice addition to the M15M book. Plus, I know finally know what 'GQMF' means!

Really looking forward to the Vampires one now, I may have read-along with Van Helsing more than once, because it always makes me giggle. And with Hidalgo ;p
chili_das_schaf From: chili_das_schaf Date: October 19th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Printed it out, read it on the couch and will recommend it to fellow HP and m15m fans. I LOLed not only once.

Random question: Have you ever considered publishing translations of the book?
notemily From: notemily Date: October 19th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Reading it now... the part about Dan Radcliffe's eyes being blue, I (saw? heard? read?) an interview with (him? someone else involved with the movie? my reference here is sort of sketchy) that said that he was allergic to the green contacts. So they tried, they just... couldn't make it work. I do wonder how they're going to handle that in the 7th/8th movies, though.

(My favorite interview with DanRad was when he was about 14, I think, and he went on one of the late night talk shows--I want to say Late Night with Conan O'Brien, because that's the one I watched the most. In the interview, he shows off how he can bend his arm backwards, and admits to having a crush on the chick from the Distillers. Ah, 14-year-old boys.)

I apologize if this isn't the place for comments on the ebook itself! Just reading, enjoying, and wanting to comment :)
cosmob From: cosmob Date: October 19th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
(Was that the interview with the "Walker, Texas Ranger" lee-ver, as Dan called it? 'Cause I loved that interview.)

And... on the subject at hand, I've got Lulu open, ready to purchase. Ah, multitasking.
notemily From: notemily Date: October 20th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes! That was the one! I think it's on the interwebs if you google dan radcliffe conan o'brien. Although he was on the show more recently, so the earlier one is the one I'm talking about.
masqued_angel From: masqued_angel Date: October 20th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh... my life. Joy. I've been woe'ing about lacks of M15Ms, and now I have something new Cleolinda'ey to read. Best thing ever. I've only gotten to the preview so far, I have to get home before I can buy/download, but I sure intend to.

Actually I might hold out for a few days and see if you come up with that Kindle option. I'm all about that.
arrow_bright From: arrow_bright Date: October 24th, 2009 06:18 am (UTC) (Link)
I would love to buy this... But I have no money. :( Perhaps I can scrounge up some from somewhere...
chilibreath From: chilibreath Date: February 26th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC) (Link)

unrelated, but I must share!

I found your book at The Fully Booked bookstore in Pasay (Philippines), and I'm off to pick it up later this afternoon. :D
34 comments or Leave a comment
profile
m15m
User: m15m
Name: m15m
calendar
Back July 2012
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
links
page summary
tags