?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile holy crow, there's a book! Previous Previous
The Avengers in Fifteen Minutes - Movies in Fifteen Minutes Page 5
This is, after all, what happens when you cross the streams.
cleolinda
m15m
cleolinda
The Avengers in Fifteen Minutes
PREVIOUSLY ON: MOVIES IN FIFTEEN MINUTES: Prometheus.


HI.

Got a new feature here: the LJ "like" function, which seems to work more like Tumblr's reblog than stealing my stuff, so I tentatively endorse this; it's not the problem I have with people jacking entire entries and reposting them as their own work.

ETA: Apparently the new LJ repost function is bringing in some (very angry) complaints, so we're going to have to reverse that endorsement. I'm leaving the Twitter/Facebook/G+ options on since no one seems to have any problems with those. If you are seeing this entry and do not wish to see this entry I am very sorry and have done what I can to prevent it from happening again.

This one ran long. Given the movie in question, I don't think anyone will really mind. Don't know what, if anything, I might do next, except that I will soldier through the ~thrilling conclusion~ of Breaking Dawn or die trying.



Chairing some guys to death, please holdCollapse )


Site Meter (The Cleolinda Industries Tip Jar)

Tags: ,

386 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 5 of 9
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9]
biomekanic From: biomekanic Date: July 3rd, 2012 04:42 am (UTC) (Link)
So very, very, very worth wait!

I loved "FURY: Bought it off a couple of disappointed steampunks. Too many of the gears actually did something." I <3ed that with the fury of thousand people who are really tired of steampunk fans.
careyleah From: careyleah Date: July 3rd, 2012 04:56 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL THIS IS AMAZEBALLS. I will re-read and re-giggle, most verily.

(lolllllll the lightning thing...)
ringsandcoffee From: ringsandcoffee Date: July 3rd, 2012 05:01 am (UTC) (Link)
NATASHA: But the planet needs you--
BRUCE: ROAR NO!
[Natasha and her stealth troops shit kittens.]
BRUCE: lol j/k


Yeah, I think that was my favorite part. That and EVERY SECOND of Tony/Iron Man. Oh, and all the time I thought Jeremy Renner was Nathan Fillion. Sorry guise!
everstar3 From: everstar3 Date: July 3rd, 2012 05:26 am (UTC) (Link)
I will love you forever for "Anteloper" alone, but omg I am going to read this at least a dozen more times. The Loki smilies! Samuel L. Fury having to dump Marcellus Wallace out of the briefcase! Selvig calling the tesseract "Tess"! Thoromir!

off to read again
mcity From: mcity Date: July 3rd, 2012 05:51 am (UTC) (Link)
>[HEY, HEY NICK, MAYBE BLOWING UP A NUCLEAR MISSILE ISN'T THE BEST IDEA, HEY NICK--]

You've probably been told this already, but nuclear weapons tend to be actually pretty darn durable. If you can open it up, you can basically wreck the thing with a piece of rebar, at the cost of radiation poisoning, and, y'know, death, but I'm pretty sure you can otherwise run over the darn things without setting them off.

Don't quote me on that.
notemily From: notemily Date: July 3rd, 2012 06:17 am (UTC) (Link)
THE HULK: HULK NOT SURE IF CANON! ROARRRRR!

I had to stop posting quotes from this to tumblr because there were TOO MANY. The scene with Fury advising Coulson on being Jossed! The Scene That Must Have Happened! "YOU JUST HAVE TO GET THROUGH THE FIRST SIX EPISODES!!" omg can't breathe, dying
encarmencita From: encarmencita Date: July 4th, 2012 02:22 am (UTC) (Link)
You know the Coulson thing was Marvel's idea and at Marvel's insistence? It wasn't Joss' idea at all. And he said to Marvel, you realize I'm going to be blamed for this, right? :)
elbales From: elbales Date: July 3rd, 2012 06:31 am (UTC) (Link)
*DIIIIIIESSSS*
teprometo From: teprometo Date: July 3rd, 2012 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Lol! I now desperately need an Avengers fanvid set to Whitney Houston.

Not to mention Victor's cameo appearance as The Cop Joss Whedon Fans Will Recognize. (I sure as hell bugged my neighbor with a stage whisper of, "LOOK, IT'S VICTOR!")
encarmencita From: encarmencita Date: July 4th, 2012 02:23 am (UTC) (Link)
I nudged my mate and mouthed 'Victor' too!
wiseheart From: wiseheart Date: July 3rd, 2012 07:05 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't know what's happening, but this entry showed up on my Friends page. Now I'm fairly sure that I haven't friended either you, or this comm, and would be really grateful if you could avoid this happening in the future.
wildcard_sej From: wildcard_sej Date: July 3rd, 2012 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Seconded
clayin From: clayin Date: July 3rd, 2012 07:18 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, that was a good ten minutes of sporfling and flailing my arms around like a lunatic fangirl. Fantastic! :D :D :D

I especially loved:
FURY: Bought it off a couple of disappointed steampunks. Too many of the gears actually did something.
vivian_lake From: vivian_lake Date: July 3rd, 2012 07:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Amazing as always.
(Sorry that this LJ function led to a lot of problems.)
tabbyclaw From: tabbyclaw Date: July 3rd, 2012 07:43 am (UTC) (Link)
The people vomiting rage at you, are they new? Not to your journal, but to Livejournal itself? When mystery pops up on your flist, shouldn't your first instinct be to assume that Livejournal itself has done something hinky?

Miss Cleo, I could not help but avail myself of your tip jar after reading this one, because even though I have not and probably will not see this movie your recap of it has made my damn day.
cleolinda From: cleolinda Date: July 3rd, 2012 12:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aw, thank you. It balances out in the end, I guess.
amaroqwolf_inc From: amaroqwolf_inc Date: July 3rd, 2012 08:20 am (UTC) (Link)
As a Person who got that whole Oopsie post from someone re-posting or whatever happened, I'm not going to Grrr...argh you, I promise. This was Brill, and I'll be watching for more!!
cleolinda From: cleolinda Date: July 3rd, 2012 12:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aw, bless. The irony is, I only post here two or three times a year (it's just me), so no one was ever going to get spammed with misaimed community posts anyway. Glad you enjoyed it, at least. :)
skellington7d From: skellington7d Date: July 3rd, 2012 08:21 am (UTC) (Link)
This was absolutely hilarious! I'm sorry to seeing you get so much flack about this repost thing, but I'm sure all the people who regularly follow you enjoyed it.
cleolinda From: cleolinda Date: July 3rd, 2012 12:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, fortunately (I guess) I got the flack so quickly that I was able to get in there and take that feature off before it got any worse. I hope, anyway.
sea_of_tethys From: sea_of_tethys Date: July 3rd, 2012 08:27 am (UTC) (Link)
I knew we should have gotten Murry in on this instead.

OMG Wrinkle In Time reference has made my day.
mercat From: mercat Date: July 3rd, 2012 08:34 am (UTC) (Link)
AHHHHH ILOVEITILOVEITILOVEIT.

STEVE: Where do you even get a giant amphibious invisible airship?
FURY: Bought it off a couple of disappointed steampunks. Too many of the gears actually did something.


SNAP and did I mention I love you?
omorka From: omorka Date: July 3rd, 2012 08:38 am (UTC) (Link)
The Loki smilies *made* this. That, and that you rendered Thor's grammar correctly. Awesomeness!
deepfishy From: deepfishy Date: July 3rd, 2012 09:25 am (UTC) (Link)
an entirely new, ego-based form of clean energy
Accurate.

Thank you, Cleo - this whole thing brightened up my day. :)
amanuensis1 From: amanuensis1 Date: July 3rd, 2012 09:51 am (UTC) (Link)
I gotta say, I can understand why it took you so long to get this one done--this is a movie that pokes fun at itself, and those are a mother to parody. You did GREAT. Turning the Chitauri into a horde of Whedonfans...so damn clever.

♪♫ The girl from I-pa-nema goes wal-king and… ♪♫ I HAVE BEEN WAITING SINCE THE FILM FOR SOMEONE TO MAKE A VIDEO OF THAT MUSIC SYNCED TO THAT MOMENT. Jeezus, capable vidder fans, it would be, like eight seconds long. WHY HAS NO ONE DONE THIS FOR ME.

Die Screaminrunninhiden *still laughing like loon*
bizarreoptimism From: bizarreoptimism Date: July 3rd, 2012 09:53 am (UTC) (Link)
now Thor and the Hulk are fighting off Jayne-hatted Browncoats who pelt them with Firefly DVDs.]
THE HULK: HULK WILL WATCH WHEN HULK LESS BUSY!!


I love you, I love you, I love you. ;-)

Also: Christopher Nolan inDEED. XD
spikedluv From: spikedluv Date: July 3rd, 2012 10:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Not a complaint, but I have no idea how I got this entry on my f-list (a filtered portion of my f-list, no less) when I neither watch nor have joined this community. Hmm.
spikedluv From: spikedluv Date: July 3rd, 2012 10:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Ah, having read some of the comments above it appears that someone on my f-list reposted this using a new and odd LJ function? Got it.
kingdra From: kingdra Date: July 3rd, 2012 11:12 am (UTC) (Link)
crying with tears of hysterical laughter
lovellama From: lovellama Date: July 3rd, 2012 12:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I also wondered about where this came from, but at the top of the post in the grey bar, there was this: [reposted post] 09:23 pm July 2nd, 2012, reposted by nialla42.

I liked it very much, btw. Hilarious!
leia131 From: leia131 Date: July 3rd, 2012 12:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cleo, you are my hero. :D

Also, Thor's speech is a thing of beauty in this.
nebroadwe From: nebroadwe Date: July 3rd, 2012 12:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Brilliance. Sheer, unadulterated brilliance. Is your middle initial E? :-)
386 comments or Leave a comment
Page 5 of 9
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9]