?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile holy crow, there's a book! Previous Previous Next Next
Eclipse in Fifteen Minutes - Eclipse in Fifteen Minutes - Movies in Fifteen Minutes Page 4 — LiveJournal
This is, after all, what happens when you cross the streams.
cleolinda
m15m
cleolinda
Eclipse in Fifteen Minutes
Previously on ~*The Twilight Saga*~:

Twilight in Fifteen Minutes
New Moon in Fifteen Minutes
Recap: The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner
Many other recaps



So... I got a little loopy on this one. Enjoy.

GAP AD FORMATION!Collapse )




Site Meter (Zomg e-book! The Annotated Movies in Fifteen Minutes: Wizards!)

Tags: , ,
Current Music: Howard Shore - "Rosalie" (SERIOUSLY, HOWARD SHORE)

312 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 4 of 14
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]
lunaspec_gimmy From: lunaspec_gimmy Date: July 13th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Now I feel both guilty and relieved about not bothering to go and see the film. Though now I may have to get round to it because oh my god they seem to have taken some of the really stupid shit out...?
And you put the awesome in, so it'll even be funny. Thanks for another awesome recap!
vivian_lake From: vivian_lake Date: July 13th, 2010 08:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awesome. As always.
After reading some not-Twilight-related casting rumours that'd better be a hoax, I really needed something like that.
cleolinda From: cleolinda Date: July 13th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Which rumors?
fiducia From: fiducia Date: July 13th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Once again this is fantastic! You did a wonderful job. You win!
celestineangel From: celestineangel Date: July 13th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, LOL. LOL, indeed.
seamonkey_mags From: seamonkey_mags Date: July 13th, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOLZZZZZZZZ
knicknatt From: knicknatt Date: July 13th, 2010 08:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Love it!
aymaera From: aymaera Date: July 13th, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
For whatever reason "Polyblennnnd" is what made me laugh the most. Loved it! :D
_nymphette_ From: _nymphette_ Date: July 13th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC) (Link)

you had me at the mean streets of seattle

Seriously, I started laughing in the first paragraph. FABULOUSLY WELL DONE!
westonian From: westonian Date: July 13th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is so awesome I may have to actually go see the movie.
dj_rocca From: dj_rocca Date: July 13th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL.

I hate HATE HATE HATE Twilight but I could enjoy this and laughed SO hard.

Also was Sparkle Motion a throwback or reference to Donnie Darko or was there no coincident whatsoever?
cleolinda From: cleolinda Date: July 13th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's a Donnie Darko reference that's become a widespread Twilight fandom in-joke, yeah.
raberbagirl From: raberbagirl Date: July 13th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
CLEO, THIS WAS YOUR BEST ONE YET. :D

I love how you referenced your Twilight Viking Saga!

Oh, did Charlie really get mad at Jacob for kissing Bella, unlike in the book? That's cool!

I want to quote, like, everything, so I'll just summarize in one sentence and say that the entire thing was frickin' hilarious.
cleolinda From: cleolinda Date: July 13th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Honestly, Charlie kind of looks nonplussed, and then the scene ends, like they knew they couldn't rewrite the story or Stephenie Meyer would get mad and/or exercise some contractual right to control, but they just couldn't bring themselves to keep going. Same thing with the truck engine--Bella just huffs off and that's the end.
reebchan From: reebchan Date: July 13th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
BELLA! SOMEONE OTHER THAN ME WAS LURKING AROUND YOUR BEDROOM!!

YES! Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
From: mysterypoet66 Date: July 13th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)

Off-topic: ICON LOVE

Ooooooh... Neville. Love it. Can't wait for DH and bad-ass Neville. (Which I am REALLY hoping does not get cut. It's two movies, ffs. Respect the NEVILLE.)
sexycereal From: sexycereal Date: July 13th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Amazing! ♥
verrazano_libra From: verrazano_libra Date: July 13th, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Omg, that was breathtakingly AWESOME. My favorite M15M yet! I was on the fence about seeing Eclipse because I wasn’t that thrilled with the book and because I was annoyed with the Victoria recast, but this recap totally won me over. (I always find that your recaps are hilarious on their own, but they get even better if I’ve seen the source material—I can’t even imagine how much funnier rereading this is going to be after I’ve seen the movie.) ^_^
312 comments or Leave a comment
Page 4 of 14
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]