?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile holy crow, there's a book! Previous Previous Next Next
Eclipse in Fifteen Minutes - Eclipse in Fifteen Minutes - Movies in Fifteen Minutes Page 8 — LiveJournal
This is, after all, what happens when you cross the streams.
cleolinda
m15m
cleolinda
Eclipse in Fifteen Minutes
Previously on ~*The Twilight Saga*~:

Twilight in Fifteen Minutes
New Moon in Fifteen Minutes
Recap: The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner
Many other recaps



So... I got a little loopy on this one. Enjoy.

GAP AD FORMATION!Collapse )




Site Meter (Zomg e-book! The Annotated Movies in Fifteen Minutes: Wizards!)

Tags: , ,
Current Music: Howard Shore - "Rosalie" (SERIOUSLY, HOWARD SHORE)

312 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 8 of 14
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]
dietotaku From: dietotaku Date: July 13th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
bless you for the "airbender" mention (and review!).

is it just me, or does emmett look distinctly more "30 days of night"ish in this movie?
xmyrin From: xmyrin Date: July 13th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
BELLA: Oh, wow, the Ceremonial Telling of the Werelegends? If I'd known this was going to be formal, I would have worn my khaki skirt or something.

lmao this was my exact thought when I saw the movie
From: caffeinatedkate Date: July 13th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you, I'd knew you'd recap this one soon. Eclipse is the Twilight entry I know least about and I wanted to fill in the gap but it looks like the reason I had a gap is there's not much to fill in.
You still made it damn funny though. :)
herwonderfulday From: herwonderfulday Date: July 13th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
!!! I've been waiting!!! Yay! *reading now*
aerielle From: aerielle Date: July 13th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've been reading these a long time, and I figured I ought to finally start commenting. This is fantastic! I loved the Viking Saga-sytle narrative.

I would like to see the movie (I hate to spend money on it, but at least I can laugh at it.) but it won't be out here for another month or so... >.>
trash_addict From: trash_addict Date: July 13th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
JACOB: *MARLONNNNNNN BRANDOOOOOS*

EDWARD: *JAAAAAAAAAAAAMES DEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANS*


Bwahaha!

And that goddamn khaki skirt. This is made of win!
sneakypixie From: sneakypixie Date: July 13th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
BELLA: Uh, actually, that was mostly Alice--you just kinda gnawed his throat a little first-

Is this a totally subtle X-Files "Bad Blood" reference, or am I just reading way too obscurely into things?
cleolinda From: cleolinda Date: July 13th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well-spotted. : )
malsperanza From: malsperanza Date: July 13th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Jeezus, not a single line that is not brilliant. I am still laughing and yay, can now go see the actual movie.

"Romero" as a verb ftw.

All exposition should be in Vikingspeak always in all movies. It should be a law. (Although, I didn't realize that shyamalan was so addictive. I guess it gets into your brain like an earworm and from then on everything is epic.)

fading_october From: fading_october Date: July 13th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC) (Link)

Sweet Almighty Awesome

This one is definitely my favorite to date. I loved Twilight and was kinda indifferent to New Moon....but this one just made me laugh all the way through. My visiting cousin is now looking at me as if I were crazy.

Jacob finds the Trapper Keeper with hearts and rainbows and Mr. and Mrs. Bella Swan doodled on it over and over again, which Edward has cunningly left out for him to find.

That just made my entire day.
ranuel From: ranuel Date: July 13th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you so very much for enduring this crap and turning it into absolute win. I'm off to badger everyone I know to come read this now.
From: byakuya_chan Date: July 13th, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
This...actually makes me want to see the movie. Yes.

...wow.
sugarbritches02 From: sugarbritches02 Date: July 14th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC) (Link)
If I'd known this was going to be formal, I would have worn my khaki skirt or something.

*I die from laughing so hard*

I love your posts Cleo. This is entertaining and funny, but also very, very wise.

hecate_666 From: hecate_666 Date: July 14th, 2010 12:04 am (UTC) (Link)
THIS IS MADE OF AWESOME! This makes watching the movie even better asthere can never be enough making fun of the twilight saga! thanks for posting! :)
smilenoddelete From: smilenoddelete Date: July 14th, 2010 12:10 am (UTC) (Link)
GAP AD FORMATION!

Made of awesome, as usual. Thank you!!!
crystalia From: crystalia Date: July 14th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC) (Link)
This is brilliant. Honestly brilliant.

But really... CHEESEBURGER OF PAIN? Are you sure you make that up... because... really?
raaga123 From: raaga123 Date: July 14th, 2010 01:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
"Cheeseburger of Pain" is a direct quote from THE SHORT SECOND LIFE OF BREE TANNER. I kid you not. And I don't blame you for not believing it.
312 comments or Leave a comment
Page 8 of 14
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]