?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile holy crow, there's a book! Previous Previous
The Avengers in Fifteen Minutes - Movies in Fifteen Minutes Page 3
This is, after all, what happens when you cross the streams.
cleolinda
m15m
cleolinda
The Avengers in Fifteen Minutes
PREVIOUSLY ON: MOVIES IN FIFTEEN MINUTES: Prometheus.


HI.

Got a new feature here: the LJ "like" function, which seems to work more like Tumblr's reblog than stealing my stuff, so I tentatively endorse this; it's not the problem I have with people jacking entire entries and reposting them as their own work.

ETA: Apparently the new LJ repost function is bringing in some (very angry) complaints, so we're going to have to reverse that endorsement. I'm leaving the Twitter/Facebook/G+ options on since no one seems to have any problems with those. If you are seeing this entry and do not wish to see this entry I am very sorry and have done what I can to prevent it from happening again.

This one ran long. Given the movie in question, I don't think anyone will really mind. Don't know what, if anything, I might do next, except that I will soldier through the ~thrilling conclusion~ of Breaking Dawn or die trying.



Chairing some guys to death, please holdCollapse )


Site Meter (The Cleolinda Industries Tip Jar)

Tags: ,

367 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 3 of 14
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]
rj_anderson From: rj_anderson Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
This was every bit as glorious and hilarious as I hoped it would be. I'm sorry it gave you such trouble, but it doesn't read like it, I assure you.

So. Many. Brilliant. Lines. And some of them green.

Also, }:X will live in the emoticon-shaped part of my heart forever.
(Deleted comment)
cleolinda From: cleolinda Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, you know what I'm talking about. Bless.
ravelqueen From: ravelqueen Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
omg this is amazing, I laughed so hard!!! I will be back to bring you my favourite quotes unessecarily AND to read all your other recaps. I'm also so happy that you solved the mystery on why I don't have a secret science lab...because I don't have any space underground and if it's not underground it's not worth it
incidental_fire From: incidental_fire Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Just saw the movie, so this was perfect timing. As always, loved it!
belare From: belare Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm definitely gonna steal this: }:D Lovelovelove the Loki smileys.

This entry was way better than the movie. The movie was good, but not as funny as I had expected it to be. Your entry -> IT! Thank you soooo much for it.
daemonnoire From: daemonnoire Date: July 3rd, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
The Loki smilies totally made my day.
snapdragon76 From: snapdragon76 Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOVE this! And the best this is that it was unexpected! Very well done, I must say...
executivehpfan From: executivehpfan Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
NATASHA: Chairing some guys to death, please hold.


TONY: Look, my Moët's getting warm, so let's make this simple: Dasher gives back the cube and you can take the Anteloper straight to the glue factory for all I care--


THOR: lol, thou mad


FURY [on radio]: HEY STARK, I HEAR YOU NEED A REDEMPTION


And Fury being a bad ass. And the bad German. And Shakespearean Thor. Thoromir. Hulkover. METRONOME BEATDOWN. And Tony diagraming a place for all his playmates.

I'll be sending you my firstborn shortly. WELL DONE, CLEO!
encarmencita From: encarmencita Date: July 4th, 2012 02:14 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL, Glue Factory!!!!!!!!!! Was that a reference to Loki having been a horse and having a son who is a horse?
eregyrn From: eregyrn Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can only imagine how hard it must have been to tackle trying to do funny lines about a movie that contains so many funny lines of its own, but you completely managed it. I noticed a bunch of really deft jokes that indeed made me laugh out loud (which I so seldom do), even on top of it being a laugh-out-loud movie. This was worth the wait and worth the length.

Too many favorite things to quote, but I just want to make a special mention that the SWATH interlude was where I clapped like a seal.

Beautiful. Beautiful.
itcamefromjapan From: itcamefromjapan Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
FURY: I knew we should have gotten Murry in on this instead.
PLEASE tell me this was a Madeleine L'Engle reference.

Brilliant as always! I LOLed heartily.
cleolinda From: cleolinda Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Of course! For whatever reason, I hear "portal" and I think of cake, and I hear "tesseract" and I think of A Wrinkle in Time.
queenanthai From: queenanthai Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
"YOU JUST HAVE TO GET THROUGH THE FIRST SIX EPISODES!"

I...kind of want to be knee-jerk defensive about it but mufuqa it's all true *sob*
itcamefromjapan From: itcamefromjapan Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
It really, really is.
xparrot From: xparrot Date: July 2nd, 2012 09:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Left a couple of magazines in there for you. Try the Highlights for Children. Great comic in the back. About a guy named Gallant and his dumbass fuck-up brother.

I so wish this had been a actual line of Fury's.

(and bravo, you did justice to its awesome XD)
not_sally From: not_sally Date: July 2nd, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
YES!! I was anxiously awaiting this M15M, and I'm not disappointed. It was awesome, as usual.
shiraz_wine From: shiraz_wine Date: July 2nd, 2012 10:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
That. Was. AMAZING!

I'm so glad you took the six weeks to write this - it definitely shows! :D

(Now I want to watch all of the Marvel movies again.)
From: blackcatmoebius Date: July 2nd, 2012 10:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Die Screaminrunninhiden. That had me rolling.

(LJ says I spelled that wrong).

*another shot to the tip jar*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: July 2nd, 2012 10:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hahaha, I can't believe I didn't come over and do a "First!" Comment on you earlier. MISSED OPPORTUNITY.

Well you already know I luff all of it, so this is just a comment with more luffing. :P

Also to say I loved Thor & Steve's lines a lot, in a recap in which I loved ALL the lines a lot. I get such a kick out of their movie personalities and the way you highlighted/lampshaded them here. Heh.

367 comments or Leave a comment
Page 3 of 14
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]