?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile holy crow, there's a book! Previous Previous Next Next
Phantom of the Opera in Fifteen Minutes - Movies in Fifteen Minutes Page 19
This is, after all, what happens when you cross the streams.
cleolinda
m15m
cleolinda
Phantom of the Opera in Fifteen Minutes

As promised: Phantom of the Opera in Fifteen Minutes. I'm still counting up the fundraising, but we'll have a final count soon. I'm already running late with the book manuscript, but this was a very quick write--it practically parodies itself, and it was fun, and a good palate cleanser.



ETA 4/02/05: Okay. I'm gonna try to be real clear about this. I really, really liked the movie. I liked the book. I have never seen the show, but I would probably like it, and I ended up really enjoying the music. I like the actors involved. PLEASE DO NOT LEAVE ME COMMENTS ABOUT MY "HATE" FOR THE MOVIE. The point of these parodies is "affectionate snark." The jokes are written with love. If I hated the movie, I wouldn't bother. If you think I'm not funny, that's one thing, but please don't leave me long screeds about how I didn't "understand" or "appreciate" the movie, because you're preaching to the choir. (Yes, I have received, and am still receiving, a lot of these. Two today alone, in fact.)

P.S. Please look up the difference between "heroin" and "heroine" before you complain about my "Heroine Addict" icons. It's a pun. It's supposed to be a positive thing. I'm not calling anyone a drug user. Thank you, and enjoy.





Oh, and since it always comes up: I never have a problem with anyone leaving comments. In fact, if you'd like, you can leave them in the comments for me to see. But please don't copy or repost the entire thing anywhere; excerpts and links are always fine, though.

ETA: Minor corrections have been made to dates and a couple of names.

OH MY GOD, HE'S SLIGHTLY UNATTRACTIVE ON ONE SIDE! TO ARMS!Collapse )



Site Meter

Tags: ,
Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
Current Music: DUHHHHHH! DUNDUNDUNDUN DUHHHHHHH!

1287 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 19 of 63
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] [38] [39] [40] [41] [42] [43] [44] [45] [46] [47] [48] [49] [50] [51] [52] [53] [54] [55] [56] [57] [58] [59] [60] [61] [62] [63]
psycho_female From: psycho_female Date: January 10th, 2005 06:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOFL genious :) they should make a movie about you LOFL
girlfromsouth From: girlfromsouth Date: January 10th, 2005 06:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love you. :) Especially the bit about the Phans and the chandelier (not gonna lie. i thought it!)
femaelstrom27 From: femaelstrom27 Date: January 10th, 2005 08:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Chah :-] Speaking as a huge Phan, I was watching the movie and going "Any minute now, the chandelier is going to fall. And it's going to be awesome. Aaaaaaany minute now. Wait-wait for it..."

THE CHANDELIER: *does not fall*

ME: OMGWTFIUD GERARD BUTLER CAN'T EVEN DROP A CHANDELIER.
dtwirler From: dtwirler Date: January 10th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
BRAVO!! Very well done :)
From: musicwmnvla Date: January 10th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
totally awesome
you do a great job with these
From: silmaril Date: January 10th, 2005 07:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Someone posted a link over at metaquotes, and I couldn't click it fast enough.

Thanks for the laughs, once again.
From: aaricia Date: January 10th, 2005 07:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Damn, it would probably help if I had actually seen the movie, but no matter - this totally kicks ass.
(Deleted comment)
prophecygirl_ From: prophecygirl_ Date: January 10th, 2005 08:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you THANK YOU!

I have to go home to finish the rest but I laughed out loud so much it actually made the movie's existance bearable. Thank you so much for this!
femaelstrom27 From: femaelstrom27 Date: January 10th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ok, my favorite part is definitely:

THE PHANTOM: [writing music]: Mornin’.

[She goes over to the Phantom and touches his face and he seems to dig it.]

CHRISTINE: So, I’m gonna take your mask off.

THE PHANTOM: Okay.

CHRISTINE: Peeling it off as we speak.

THE PHANTOM: Ten-four.

CHRISTINE: It’s totally coming off.

THE PHANTOM: Sure, have a party.

THE MASK: *comes off*

*can't. stop. laughing.*
newsong From: newsong Date: January 10th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Most excellent!

Favourite part:

CHRISTINE: Hey, you guys—?

RAOUL: *STABBITY!*

CHRISTINE: You guys—!

THE PHANTOM: *SLASHITY!*

CHRISTINE: It’s kind of cold out here—

FANFIC WRITERS: Did someone say SLASH?



LMAO!
From: waymerich Date: January 10th, 2005 09:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh this was awesome!!
(Deleted comment)
halffling From: halffling Date: January 10th, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Bravo, Bravo! <33

I loooved this, you're a genius. Am fighting tempations to make icons... XD
kissmegoodbyex From: kissmegoodbyex Date: January 10th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
fucking hilarious
From: cellieotaku Date: January 10th, 2005 10:09 pm (UTC) (Link)

<3

wonderful..I gotta go see the movie now LOL

Bring out the dramatic sheep!
la_belle_ange From: la_belle_ange Date: January 10th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
My stomach hurts from laughing so hard. You kick ass!! <333
From: dreagonfli Date: January 11th, 2005 07:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey, uh, where'd the picture in your icon come from? Because it's yummy. I've seen several versions of it, different angles and stuff, but never that exact one.
1287 comments or Leave a comment
Page 19 of 63
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] [38] [39] [40] [41] [42] [43] [44] [45] [46] [47] [48] [49] [50] [51] [52] [53] [54] [55] [56] [57] [58] [59] [60] [61] [62] [63]